Recent trends

Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately six weeks after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Due to privacy considerations, some values in these tables have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". As a result, components may not be a sum of the total indicated. In general, the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada suppresses values greater than 0 but less than 20.
See protecting privacy when releasing statistical information: small value suppression to learn more about how the Board approaches small value suppression.

Refugee protection claims

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD. This includes claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims by month
Year
Month
Intake Finalizations Pending
2022
February3,1904,079
55,464
March4,1055,49154,079
April4,0433,411
54,711
May4,5714,15455,128
June5,2113,81556,524
July4,8583,32458,058
August6,0973,65460,501
September6,0773,504
63,075
October6,832
3,71166,196
November7,2694,339
69,127
December5,642
3,72671,043
2023
January7,575
4,22974,389
February8,867
4,468
78,788
March12,275
5,88985,174
April7,1371,957
90,355
May10,781
4,233
96,903
June11,511
4,320
104,094
July11,890
3,839
112,155
August11,776
4,265
119,667
September11,703
4,540
126,830
October17,152
4,754
139,228
November15,032
5,532
148,729
December12,757
4,847
156,639
2024
January13,513
5,127
165,026
February15,298
6,103
174,230

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month
Year
Month
Filed Finalizations Pending
2022 February9429554,802
March1,3541,2704,885
April1,0478465,086
May1,0478485,289
June1,0801,0435,322
July8267265,422
August8218565,387
September8318805,338
October7828935,227
November8699775,119
December7838485,054
2023 January7708225,002
February7488774,873
March801
1,2584,416
April6103724,654
May5389544,238
June6608694,029
July5516443,935
August5799353,579
September599
8833,295
October6759243,046
November7018222,925
December733
771
2,887
2024 January626
684
2,829
February629
841
2,617

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month
YearMonth
Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2022 February17112
235773
1,389
March26410
289763
1,374
April27815
230767
1,418
May26915
247762
1,445
June32221
252757
1,520
July22515
223756
1,523
August28214
227752
1,582
September1895245730
1,548
October19515
241717
1,515
November27715
229710
1,570
December2145
248695
1,551
2023 January268
12
287685
1,542
February2726
280674
1,545
March291
16
323669
1,518
April2675189666
1,599
May31316341669
1,568
June33218281658
1,630
July31513
261
651
1,691
August24915284642
1,665
September182
17238626
1,625
October25715257611
1,640
November230
14234588
1,659
December231
21253570
1,655
2024 January289
16313
551
1,650
February266
18255533
1,679