Recent trends

Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately six weeks after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Due to privacy considerations, some values in these tables have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". As a result, components may not be a sum of the total indicated. In general, the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada suppresses values greater than 0 but less than 20. See protecting privacy when releasing statistical information: small value suppression to learn more about how the Board approaches small value suppression.

Refugee protection claims

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD. This includes claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims by month
YearMonth Intake Finalizations Pending
2024
September16,4006,167250,212
October17,3707,780259,802
November13,6556,841266,616
December12,2796,263272,632
2025 January11,8346,413278,053
February9,0047,834279,224
March8,6916,724281,191
April9,9466,576284,563
May7,5786,498285,644
June8,1805,737288,087
July11,1807,474291,795
August8,7916,343294,243
September8,2516,366296,129
October9,6227,340298,411
November7,5416,737299,215
December7,4126,772299,855
2026
January6,4916,682299,664
February5,8387,592297,910
March5,8848,585295,209
April2,6625,112292,759
May3,0219,050286,730
June2,70513,047276,390
July2,67811,617267,451
August2,​90811,736258,623
September2,7849,033252,387

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month
YearMonth Filed Finalizations Pending
2024 September7757263,167
October9269963,097
November8838463,134
December1,0198483,305
2025 January8918043,392
February8801,0363,236
March1,0101,1173,129
April9876043,512
May8948783,528
June1,0218473,702
July1,0919643,830
August1,0179343,912
September9608903,982
October1,1331,0474,068
November1,1298474,350
December1,3589884,720
2026 January1,0519844,787
February1,2251,1724,840
March1,4321,3124,960
April1,1038355,228
May1,2389605,506
June1,2059945,717
July1,1479155,949
August1,1288756,202
September1,1619796,384

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month
YearMonth Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2024 September23552936471,555
October317133546381,527
November332132606421,595
December379192886381,690
2025 January336133626311,671
February321143326311,660
March338123196371,673
April373183176331,733
May430133386281,830
June394113686141,870
July540163476202,057
August366143096242,110
September39173036192,203
October478213286212,351
November329163136142,374
December371113096042,446
2026 January303203675932,393
February329183005742,441
March389233535642,487
April308153615472,451
May316193375372,440
June326183445182,441
July289123494952,404
August287152494812,456
September27162594692,482

​