List of Members

​​​​​​Members render decisions on refugee claims and appeals, admissibility hearings, detention reviews and immigration appeals.

Please note that this list is updated periodically and may not reflect recent changes.

Refuge​e Pr​otection Division
  • Roula Eatrides, Deputy Chairperson
  • Jennifer Friberg, Director, Program Management and Chief of Staff
  • John Szekula, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • Catherine Smith, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Preeti Adhopia, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region
  • Karin Michnick, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Quality Centre
  • Sarah Côté, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Task Force for Less Complex Claims (TFLCC) and Gender-Related Task Force (GRTF)
  • Simon Labrecque, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Regional Operations
  • Reid Rossi, Lead Coordinating Member, Task Force on Strategic Initiatives (TFSI)
  • Marie-Chantale Smith, Director, Business Management

Eastern Region

  • Aber, Imad
  • Alarcon, Krystle
  • Anastasio, Massimo
  • Arango, Heidy Melissa 
  • Asselin, Valérie
  • Beauquier, Jean-Pierre
  • Bélair, Milène
  • Béland-Arsenault, Alexandre
  • Bélanger Karan, Mikael
  • Bélice, Emmanuelle
  • Belkhodja, Nadia
  • Bergevin, Cynthia
  • Bethune, Ted
  • Binette, Geneviève
  • Boissonneault, Christian
  • Bossou, Rose
  • Bretholz, Samantha
  • Carmona Pena, Ileana
  • Castanger, Marc-Olivier
  • Chahine, Péguy
  • Chaput, Francis
  • Chokri, Mehdi Laurent
  • Constantin, Darius Andrei
  • Cox, Robert
  • Cromp, Michèle-Andrée
  • Daigle, Mélanie
  • Dang, Kenny
  • Dortelus, Harry 
  • Doutre, Linda
  • Dunbar Tobin, Kristen
  • Durig, Magali
  • Elie, Trisha
  • Estebeteguy, Bruno 
  • Farhat, Nour El-Sabah
  • Fernandez-Nys, Sebastien
  • Fournier, Sylvain 
  • Francoeur, Virginie
  • Gauthier, Pierre
  • Glasgow-Tremblay, Caroline
  • Grenier, Guillaume
  • Gtari, Rim
  • Guarino, Angelina
  • Guarino, Loredana
  • Guertin, Yasmine-Alexandre
  • Hashey, Gerald
  • Hébert, Stéphane
  • Henri, Pherguisson
  • Hernandez, Claudia
  • Houle, Linda
  • Hutter, Thiago
  • Jacques, Darin
  • Jam, Jean-Guy
  • Jean, Luna-Martine
  • Joseph, Ralph Henry​
  • Kaur, Harsimran
  • Kourane, Linda
  • Kucharsky, Judith
  • La, Jacqueline
  • Labranche, Sonia
  • Lachance, Adrien
  • Ladouceur, Laurianne 
  • Langelier, Michelle
  • Lapalme, Julie
  • Larouche, Camille
  • Lashley, Anthony
  • Lebel, Guy
  • Leblond-Ménard, Arianne
  • Lemay-Roche, Alexandre
  • Lemieux, Patrick
  • Li, Danajing (Dana)
  • Loizou, Melissa
  • Lussier, Alexandre
  • Magloire, Kathleen Andrée
  • Magny, Ariane
  • Marotta, Maria
  • Moungounga, Clarisse
  • Noel-Bisson, Geneviève
  • Nteziryayo, Fides Paulin
  • Omeziri, Eric
  • Panajotov, Plamen
  • Papadakis, Angela
  • Parker, Linda
  • Penisson, Lise
  • Percevault, Elsa Anna
  • Pham, Hai-Yen
  • Philbert, Alexiane
  • Puglia, Vincent
  • Ramacieri, Donna
  • Ramirez Linares, Susan Elianeth
  • Richard, Hélène 
  • Riikonen, Tanja
  • Sabourin, Catherine
  • Sambe, Mariam
  • Savoie, Francois
  • Schoepfer, Jacqueline
  • Senghor, Sophie
  • Silva, Samantha
  • Smith, Maya
  • Solyom, Catherine
  • Soma, Carine
  • Taillefer, Eric
  • Thompson, James
  • Tremblay, Pierrette
  • Vaillancourt, Marie-Sophie
  • Vendredi, Annie Simone
  • Yelle, Liza

            

Central Region

  • Aciro, Shirley
  • Adeoye, Oluwabukola Oluwarotimi
  • Adetuberu, Ayobowale
  • Adolph, Carolyn 
  • Ahara, Roslyn
  • Aina, Olusola
  • Akawi, Mona
  • Akenroye, Alero 
  • Akhtar, Muhammad Saleem 
  • Androutsos, Tina
  • Ayow, Kelsey
  • Bafaro, Robert 
  • Balakrishnan, Suraj
  • Beatty, Matthew 
  • Beresford, Katherine
  • Berkovits, Joseph
  • Blackwood, Kayla
  • Borcsok, Thomas
  • Bortei, Nathali
  • Bosede, Oluwabunmi Abosede
  • Bosveld, Edward
  • Bouchard, Josée
  • Bourassa, Marcelle
  • Bragues, Victoria
  • Brennenstuhl, Keith
  • Brikha, Rozlien
  • Bruce, Catherine
  • Bugby, Kim
  • Buie, Jean
  • Bukhari, Hussain
  • Caraoshi, Luljeta
  • Cardoso, Avril
  • Casimiro, Allan Eugene S.
  • Chatterji, Aurina
  • Chern, Ziunn Yow
  • Chin, Warren
  • Cohen, Dylan
  • Cohen, Gregory
  • Colle, Larry
  • Coyne, Deborah
  • Crowhurst, Timothy
  • Da Silva, Anthony
  • Daligadu, Nanette
  • Dam, Huyen
  • Daramola, Olamide
  • De Leon, Maria Cristina
  • Dimitrijevic, Zorana
  • Di Noto, Eva
  • D'Intino, David
  • Doljac, Nada
  • Dosanjh, Jaskarun
  • Eberhard, Julaine
  • Egboka, Ogoamaka
  • Enwesi, Boma
  • Eshiokwu, Bukola (Abby)
  • Favreau, Leonard
  • Fleming, Michael
  • Flynn, Roderick
  • Ford, Katherine
  • Fox, Dorothy
  • Gayda, Melinda
  • Gebrenegus-Kidane, Sarah
  • Genjaga, Kristina
  • Gentile, Louis
  • Gibbs, Carol Ann
  • Gibson, Kathleen
  • Gonzalez, Cesar
  • Green, Alesha
  • Gueller, Paulina
  • Harrison, Christopher
  • Hayes, Marnie
  • Hill, Darin
  • Hitayezu-Fall, Diane
  • Idem, Gladys
  • Ikpeni, Theresa
  • Ilori, Solape
  • Israel, Milton
  • Israelstam, Gregory
  • Jackson, Ruth
  • Jeon, Alice
  • Junor, Leah
  • Karambelas, Panteleimon (Peter)
  • Kean, Dana
  • Kebede, Dagmawi
  • Keenan, Jennifer
  • Kerezova, Mihaela
  • Khamsi, Khamissa
  • Kim, Jiyoung
  • Kinsella, Christopher
  • Kirkpatrick, Maureen
  • Kissoon, Priya
  • Kivlichan, John
  • Kloepfer, Megan
  • Koh, Brian Hyunhoo
  • Kotyk, Alexandra
  • Krueger, Ryan
  • Kushner, Jeffrey
  • Lasseigne, John
  • Le Blanc, Nicholas
  • Lee, Ciara Delia
  • Lee, Emerald
  • Letheren, Laurie
  • Lipton, Maria
  • Liu, Qi 
  • Lloyd, Brenda
  • Loft, Shelby
  • Long, Richard
  • Lu, Ha
  • Luck, Graeme
  • Macdonald, Devin
  • Macdonald, Vicki
  • Maguire, Devin
  • Mahmood, Sanaa 
  • Marcovitch, Daniel
  • Mashkuri, Sudabeh
  • Mason, Lesley
  • Maziarz, Teresa
  • Medycky, Christine
  • Mengesha, Mewded
  • Moc, Marcela
  • Moffat-Vallée, Rebecca
  • Mohammed, Ehab
  • Monge-Loria, Fernando Antonio
  • Moore, Gillian
  • Morgan, Sarah 
  • Moutafova, Roumiana
  • Mukhija, Navjeet (Nancy)
  • Nicholson, Tyler
  • Norman, Jessica
  • Nwachukwu, Olachi
  • Odum, Ogem
  • Ogunpolu, Folu
  • Okakpu, Peter
  • Okoronkwo, Uchenna
  • Olabode, Ibidunni
  • Oridota, Olasubomi
  • Oweggi, Lynda
  • Pavlova, Radostina
  • Perhan, Zhanna
  • Petrov, Mariyan
  • Qi, Selena
  • Quadri, Adedeji
  • Quinn, Candida
  • Rajaian, Samin
  • Rasool, Jonathan
  • Robertson, Nadine
  • Robinson, Miranda
  • Rosiji, Ibidapo Olaolu
  • Rossi, Reid
  • Rozdilsky, Andrew
  • Russell, Patrick
  • Russell, Tiisetso
  • Ruthven, Cameron
  • Ryan, Geneviève
  • Samaroo, Nigel
  • Sarwat, Faraz
  • Scheinert, Josh
  • Schwarz, Philip 
  • Seevaratnam, Sashika
  • Senese, Lindsay Campbell
  • Sethi, Arjan
  • Shaibu, Ayoni
  • Shamoun, Daphne
  • Sharma, Kirti
  • Sheehan, Katelyn
  • Silverman, Stephanie
  • ​Simonian, Daniel
  • Simpson, Kelly
  • Sokolov, Victor
  • Somers, Michael
  • Stajic, Danijela
  • Stan, Cornelia
  • Stocks, Namiji
  • Stringer, Evan
  • Stumpf, Matthew
  • Talebiani, Niky
  • Thomas, Tamara
  • Trevelyan, Lindsey
  • Treviranus, Barbara
  • Udechukwu, Chioma
  • Udeze, Adaeze
  • Unanyan, Lusine
  • Utake, Aderinmola
  • Vasan, Maethinie
  • Vega, Maria
  • Volpentesta, Berto 
  • Walker, Janet
  • Weston, Matthew 
  • Whitelock, Katherine
  • Williams, Shatyra 
  • Wong, Jessica
  • Woodworth, Jennifer
  • Zeng, Sally
             

Western Region

  • Akintunde, Iseoluwa
  • Anjorin, Abdul-Ghaniy
  • Bainbridge, Kaitlin
  • Bandan, Parveen
  • Benest, Rebecca Hannah
  • Bhinder, Aman
  • Bilkevitch, Kate
  • Blain, Darrin
  • Bogojevic, Katarina
  • Carreno, Kylee
  • Chauhan, Sandeep
  • Chehrazi, Aida
  • Cortes-Diaz, Tania
  • Cryer, Douglas
  • Elsdon, Joel
  • Ezechikwelu, Emenike
  • Farmer, Lorna
  • Fowlie, Frank
  • Fox, Michal
  • Fullerton, Delano
  • Goh, Ung Shen
  • Gray, Hannah
  • Hatch, Alannah
  • Hong, Hoang-Mai
  • Izadifar, Kasra
  • Jones, David
  • Kahlon, Amritpal Singh
  • Kammerer, Megan
  • Kazieva, Tereza
  • Kefalas, Kalliopi
  • Khan, Azhar
  • Kim, Kevin
  • Kim, Seung Hwan
  • Kim, Seung Hwan
  • Kolawole, Olalekan
  • Krause, Leanna
  • Lalach, Lauren
  • Locke, August
  • Mann, Alexandra
  • Marinelli, Lea
  • Martens, Stefan
  • Mbaeri, Kelechi Anthonia
  • McCormack, Nichola
  • Mensink, Jennifer
  • Molgat, Miryam
  • Moreno, Julie
  • Muljar, Ramona
  • Nash, Corey
  • Nauman, Milica
  • Ngo, Sarah
  • Nguyen, Duy
  • Odigie, Osehise
  • Ojeleye, Olukunle
  • Olatunji, Ademiju
  • Olson, Alexander
  • Onwumelu, Theodora
  • Osman Ibrahim, Amina
  • Ouchakov, Zonia
  • Pannu, Alexander
  • Parandeh, Ali
  • Peterson, Geraldine
  • Pezzutto, Amanda
  • Predovic, Janko
  • Price, Christine
  • Pridgeon, Jennifer Lucy
  • Rak, Andriy
  • Sandhu, Jora
  • Sangha, Nicole
  • Sangha, Sukhpal
  • Schmalzbauer, Jodie
  • Scorer, Kay
  • Sherwood, Charles (Logan)
  • Shoyombo, Adeyemi
  • Smith, Jennifer
  • Smith-Gander, Pamela
  • Somers, Shaina
  • Stiglich, Tiara
  • Van Loon, Isis
  • Vellani, Fayyaz
  • Wingert, Kenzie
  • Wong, Cindy
  • Yorgun, Siobhan 
  • Zilm, Graham

            

Ottawa

  • Adebayo-Razak, Ojuolape
  • Adeyemo, Ayodele
  • Anctil, Emilie
  • Ang, David
  • Bilodeau-Richard, Marc
  • Brunot, Alexandra
  • Cantor, Kevin
  • Carens-Nedelsky, Daniel 
  • Choucrallah, Marina
  • Chung, Alex
  • Coutts, Jennifer
  • Dumitrescu Jelea, Anca
  • Dzuali, Torwoli 
  • Fitzgerald, Peter Paul
  • Fournier, Christian
  • Gagnon, Christine
  • Gaul, Isabelle
  • Hajam, Nadia
  • Holder, Amara
  • Ike, Vivian
  • Iyortyer, Hembadoon
  • Kane, Djiby Salif
  • Knes-Gray, Zoe
  • Kramo, Claude
  • Kwofie, Abbas
  • Landry, Michel
  • Lewis-Murray, Latoya
  • Marcotte Bouthillier, Maxime
  • Montague, Andrew
  • Moreno, Gloria
  • Okwuosa, Chukwuka
  • Pitre, Jason
  • Ponce Tamayo, Felisa
  • Rego, Warren
  • Reis, Roberto
  • Rumsey, Carolyn
  • Shanmuganathan, Kasthuri
  • Siebert, Sara
  • Sobretodo, Dodie
  • Strickland, John
  • Tasnim, Asheka
  • Touré, Aminata
  • Traves, Brad
  • Umeh, Uchechi
  • Vlavonou, Gino
  • Walker, Brendan 
  • Walker, Sabrina 
  • Woods, Warren
            
             
Refugee Appeal Division
  • Suzanne Gilbert, Acting Deputy Chairperson
  • Laura Brittain, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region (Ottawa)
  • Roxane Vachon, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region (Montréal)
  • Erin Bobkin, Acting Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Jody Brennan, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region

Eastern Region (Montréal)

  • Al-Salem, Rouba
  • Beaubien, Virginie
  • Beauchesne, Mathieu
  • Bissonnette, Alain
  • Colin, Michel
  • Connat, Agnès
  • Corry, Julie
  • Cote, David
  • Djerroud, Salima
  • Doyle, Elaine (Part-time)
  • Durocher, Martine
  • Fontaine, Alexandre
  • Gauthier, Charles
  • Jedid, Toni
  • Kagabo, Amandine
  • Khalifa, Reisa
  • Lamani, Mokhtar
  • Leduc, Normand (Part-time)
  • Lefebvre, Jolyane
  • Leon Foun Lin, Danielle
  • Musto, Marisa
  • Parizeau, Isabelle
  • Pickel, Jo-Anne
  • Plouffe-Malette, Kristine (Part-time)
  • Roberts, Ayanna
  • Saidi, Ezzeddine
  • Saint-Fleur, Love
  • Sheitoyan, Richard
  • Simixhiu, Iris
  • Song, Anne
  • Suciu, Bianca
  • Tétreault, Anne-Thierrie
  • Thibault, Marie-Lyne
  • Vaezmir, Laudan
                 

Central Region

  • Anderson, Colin
  • Andrews, Tanya
  • Basa, Rosemary
  • Bobkin, Erin
  • Carter-Whitney, Maureen (Part-time)
  • DeWolfe, Matthew
  • Doherty, Adam
  • Farha, Soraya (Part-time)
  • Ferguson, Nathan
  • Foreman, Kimberley
  • Gallant, Jacqueline
  • Gibbs, Carol-Ann
  • Hart, Linda
  • Kaderali, Zahra
  • Krajcovic, Linda
  • Lindberg, Caroline
  • Louis, Rebecca
  • Madden, Michael
  • McGovern, Karen
  • Mohan, Dilani
  • Morris, David
  • Oh, Matthew
  • Pollock, Jennifer
  • Qadeer, Nadra
  • Qureshi, Kiran (Part-time)
  • Rashid, Rafeena
  • Richards II, Joseph
  • Sierra, Amanda
  • Sloan, James
  • Stratigopoulos, Ron
  • Wallace, Karen
  • Zuk, Stephanie

                  

Western Region

  • Acton, Tess
  • Aggarwala, Rita (Part-time) (Calgary)
  • Bousfield, Joel
  • Braden, Cheryl
  • Card, Thomas
  • Dobson-Hamilton, Tracey-Ann
  • Dodsworth, John
  • Faber, Paula
  • Fortney, Douglas (Part-time)
  • Gardiner, Michael (Part-time)
  • Gill, Kanwaldeep
  • Guevara, Prima Liza
  • Henderson, Tamara
  • Jampolsky, Fia
  • Katz, Sandra
  • Kaufman, Neil
  • Ko, Laura
  • Lee, Monica
  • Liberman, Ron
  • Lourenco, Jessica
  • McKenzie, Mary (Part-time)
  • Muldoon, Paul
  • Murata, Jessica
  • Polowek, Kim (Part-time)
  • Poole, Andrea
  • Prowse, Chad
  • Seyan, Ravninder
  • Singh, Inderpreet
  • Sugg, Brian
  • Thompson, Sybil
  • Thorne, Darren
  • Vermette, Derek (Calgary)
  • Wyger, Joseph (Part-time)

                  

Eastern Region (Ottawa)

  • Adams, Desiree
  • Aubin, Pascale
  • Broad, Patricia
  • Brown, Susan
  • Colella, Laura
  • Delibasic, Hana
  • Guerrier, Guerlain
  • Helis, John
  • Henri, Murielle (Part-time)
  • Hersh, Nicholas
  • Kennedy, Alison
  • Khan, Rana
  • Khan, Saira
  • Ladouceur, Nicole (Part-time)
  • Lail, Jagdip
  • Lehr, Sabine
  • Maxwell, Caitlin
  • McDermott, Charles (Part-time)
  • McQuade, Charlotte
  • Moore, Jennifer
  • Nawaz, Samir
  • Ouellet, Daphnée
  • ​Pérusse, Marc
  • Pike, Katrina
  • Prowse, Joshua
  • Rabot, Philippe
  • Ryan, Julie
  • Schroeder, Kari
  • Schweitzer, Toni
  • Smith, Aaron
  • Smith, Conor
  • Soukoreff, Monica
  • Willard, Diana

                  
                 
Immig​ration Division
  • Greg Kipling, Deputy Chairperson
  • Heather Gibbs, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Isabelle Germain, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • Alice Tang, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region
  • Mary Heyes, Coordinating Member, Central Region
  • Madona Mokbel, Acting Coordinating Member, Central Region
  • , Acting Coordinating Member, Eastern Region
  • Kareitha Osborne, ​Acting ​Coordinating Member, Western Region

Eastern Region

  • Clément, Daphnée
  • Dumoulin, Yves
  • Evelyn, Genna
  • Filiatrault, Maxime
  • Fontaine-Pagé, Sarah
  • Friedman, Ethan
  • Froment-Gateau, Sophie
  • Jadue,Cristian
  • Khalil, Jessica
  • Leclerc-Gagné, Élise
  • Lemaine, Annie
  • Meleras, Michèle

              

Central Region

  • Akbari, Pargana
  • Barry, Aminata
  • Chen, Jia
  • Dickenson, Kirk
  • Greenwood, Karen
  • Gunn, Britt
  • Hennebury, Karri-Lynn
  • Henrique, Karina
  • Huys, Julia
  • Jegatheesan, Aravinth
  • Kohler, Iris
  • Manghat, Azeem
  • Marcinkiewicz, Christopher
  • McCabe, Jean-Marc
  • McKeown, Daniel
  • McLellan, Alexis
  • Mohamed, Maleeka
  • Palmer, Angelique
  • Smyth, Kristen
  • Tempier, Claire
            

Western Region

  • Cook, Trent
  • ​Fairey, Vanessa
  • Gladwish, Ashley
  • Gulamhussein, Natasha
  • Lalji, Azeem
  • McPhalen, Michael
  • Mortenson, Andrew
  • Puddicombe, Warren
  • Ross, Murray
  • Slivinski, Judith
  • Worsfold, Heidi
  • Zuk, Colleen
            
              
Immigration Appeal Division
  • Suzanne Gilbert, Deputy Chairperson
  • Caroline Labranche, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • Tsering Sergong, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region

  • Linda Taylor, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region

Eastern Region

  • Alary, Suzanne
  • Cordisco, Philippe
  • Côté, Roch
  • Féquière, Linda
  • Lafleur, Annie
  • Paris-Boukdjaja, Myriam
  • Stanners, Roxane

                  

Central Region

  • Dolin, Benjamin
  • Gaudet, Catherine
  • ​Geer, Dreeni
  • Jung, Alice
  • Mia, Ziyaad
  • Mutch, Stuart (Part-time)
  • Osunde, Isoken
  • Richards, Lloyd
  • Rodriguez, Bianca
  • Shepherd, Harold
  • Wagner, Julie
                 

Western Region

  • Anselm, Annette
  • Belloc-Pinder, Leslie (Part-time)
  • Costantino, Craig
  • Ferrari, Mark (Part-time)
  • Kingma, Maryanne (Calgary)
  • Pinto, Stephanie (Calgary)
  • Rempel, Geoffrey
  • Tucci, Daniel